×

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Nolans Supermarket respects your rights through this privacy policy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Policy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this particular website. Naturally, if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Policy Statement you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

As both a controller and processor of information, data privacy is taken very seriously at evolve. It is important that you know exactly what we do with the information that you and others provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you. Basically, we collect two types of information:

Personal Data

In general, this means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Under our Data Protection Policy, this also extends the definition of “special categories of data” (i.e. sensitive data) to include, in addition to data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, health or sex life, “genetic data” and “biometric data” with more stringent conditions in place for the processing of such data. For a more detailed description of what we do with this data please refer to our Data Protection Policy which outlines our approach to Data Privacy which fulfils our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR]. We also welcome it as an opportunity to reassure you of the importance we place on retaining data as both a controller and processor of information.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This non-personal data which comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding; user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We then use this data that has been gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of the user experience so that we may be better informed when designing or improving websites.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other website.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include website optimisers and/or website designers, who will use this information for analytic purposes only.

As a controller of your information we will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). However, we will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Nolans Supermarket provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your data and the information that we collect is held on secure servers hosted at evolve and this is backed up daily to an additional secure server off-site. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your data. Under The General Data Protection Regulation you also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Policy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use any personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in our Data Protection Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This website Privacy Policy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.